Establishment of JSL/JFL research: the discipline and methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Mioko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (80324838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomoko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379870)
HONDA Hiroyuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端領域基礎教育院, 教授 (70286433)
IWATA Kazunari  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70509067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語教育学 / 体系化 / 研究テーマ / 研究の方法論 / 日本語 / 学習者 / 社会 / 教育 / 研究計画 / 研究遂行能力 / 談話分析研究 / 言語評価(アセスメント) / 教材 / シラバス / 日本語教育研究 / 方法論 / 研究の体系化 / 論文の書き方 / 研究の進め方 / 量的研究 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers Japanese as a Second or Foreign Language (JSL/JFL) as a new academic discipline, and aims to systemize it as well as to realize research methodologies in this particular field. For this purpose, we rearranged and analyzed themes and research methods from previous studies related to Japanese language education. We found that the major themes discussed by previous studies were “Japanese language,” “learners,” and “education/society,” and that specific data and methodologies were utilized for each theme. In order for Japanese language education to establish itself as a discipline with its own independent system, research pertaining to the three above-mentioned themes must be organically tied together. Moreover, there is a need for cooperation and coordination among various specialists.