Transnational immigration of Latin-American Nikkei and the language maintenance and change of Japanese as the immigrant language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Yasue  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90314658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南米日系人 / 日系移民社会 / 移民言語 / ブラジル / パラグアイ / 言語維持 / 日本語教育 / 国際情報交換 / 言語変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new residence style, transnational immigration, of Latin-American Nikkei caused by "dekasegi" after the 1990s changes Japanese as the immigrant language. In Brazil centered on the pre-war immigrants language shift is already completed, whereas Japanese is still maintained in everyday life in Paraguay centered on the post-war immigrants. This study reveals that the difference of use of Japanese in each Nikkei community between Brazil and Paraguay reflects the difference between them in terms of their language life, the relationship with Japanese residents in the community and the need of Japanese education after the visit to Japan.