Development and Trial Stage of a Search Program for Collocations Based on Corpus Data Designed for Japanese Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamizo Tomoko  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (70305217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Mieko  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (60288868)
KANAMORI Yumi  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (80264323)
OOIWA Kotaro  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 名誉教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーパス / コロケーション / 検索システム / 機能動詞 / 日本語学習 / 類義語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This program, "Karin" is a collocation search system designed for Japanese Learners, and is based on the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ). By using the calculated co-occurrence frequency and dice co-efficient results, Karin is able to select the co-occurring verbs and modifiers of the nouns belonging to the first and second levels of the former Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT). Some learning tips and information are also provided, including: specifying when a verb has a functional meaning or a compound auxiliary meaning, and comparing the relative frequency of collocations in each sub-corpus of BCCWJ. Furthermore, the former JLPT levels of the nouns, verbs, and modifiers as well as those by Tokuhiro's "Study Value Index"; original example sentences along with their translations; and the Furigana readings for every word used within the collocations are made available. Modifications to “Karin” have been made based on feedback from the participants.