Japanese language education in Manchuria under Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKI TOMOKO  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (30369805)
Research Collaborator 斉 紅深  遼寧省教育史志編纂委員会辧公室, 元主任兼主編、研究員
蔡 鳳林  中央民族大学, 外国語学院日本語学部, 教授
楊 暁  遼寧師範大学, 教育学部, 教授
陳 麗  大連外国語大学, 日本語学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords旧「満州」・「満州国」 / 日本語教育 / 植民地教育 / 日本語教科書 / 「満洲・満洲国」 / 「満洲・満州国」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese language education in Manchuria under Japanese rule was analyzed to see how it influenced and formed views of Japan and Japanese people. Through this analysis a political aspect was found and the political aim of Japanese language education in Manchuria was examined. The educational objective of Japanese language education before Japan established ‘Manchukuo’ was the development of human resources. Under Japanese rule there was a transformation to ‘national education’ which enhanced the function of nurturing ‘loyal people’, consequently influencing the thought of the local educators.