An Analysis of Monitoring of Learners of Japanese During Conversation: A Study on the Acquisition of Conversational Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ford-Niwa Junko  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (70286201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Kazuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモニタリング / 会話遂行時 / ロールプレイ / 接触場面 / 母語話者の違和感 / 母語話者の配慮 / 言語的な配慮 / 談話展開的な配慮 / 語用論的な配慮 / 言語的モニタリング / 談話的モニタリング / 相互行為的モニタリング / 違和感 / 配慮 / 日本語学習者 / 会話教育 / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the monitoring of role play activities between Japanese learners and Japanese native speakers. By monitoring is meant the spontaneous evaluations and judgements regarding the communication behaviors of the conversation partners. We found that good learners usually monitor aspects of their interactions in order to help the conversation advance smoothly. Native speakers sometimes feel unnaturalness towards the learner's communication behaviors, however, at the same time take them into consideration.