Using Life Stories of International Students to Understand the Process of Making a career plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA AKIKO  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (20549141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 弓枝  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (20453243)
中谷 潤子  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (20609614)
Research Collaborator SATO Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライフストーリー / 学部留学生 / 留学 / 韓国人留学生 / 中国人留学生 / 進路選択 / 就職活動 / 日本語話者としての自己 / 大学生の自己 / キャリア教育 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / L2 self
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, eleven life stories of Chinese and Korean undergraduate students ― who are studying or have studied in Japan ― are examined with two main questions in mind: how do they make their career plan such as where find a job or going to graduate school? And what are the significant issues in making these visions? Life stories made from the interviews indicate that a) having a comfortable place to speak Japanese is necessary in making a decision for finding employment in Japan; and b) having a good role model plays a crucial role in shaping their career plan. Our research also suggest that alternative Japanese teaching ― in which the emphasis is placed on helping the learner build a positive Japanese speaking self. In the future we want to refine our research methods and use life stories as part of the classroom curriculum and evaluate how effective they are in improving students’ sense of self as Japanese language users.