Construction of a recursive method of practical Japanese language education study aimed at teachers' personal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Satoko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (60343612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  北九州市立大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (10326457)
Research Collaborator BANNO Kayoko
KAMIJO Sumie
KONDO Tomoko
SHIMIZU Junko
SHINOHARA Azumi
TAKEUCHI Nana
WAKASUGI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師の成長 / 日本語教師養成 / 内省 / TAE / ユージン・ジェンドリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct a recursive practical research method for Japanese language education to facilitate teachers’ personal growth. The method applies a way of thinking, namely Thinking At the Edge (TAE), which is based on phenomenology.
During the research period, we: (1) studied a theoretical model, (2) developed a research method and research tools, (3) collected data from Japanese language teachers and trainee teachers, (4) verified the effectiveness of the data from the viewpoint of facilitating teachers’ personal growth, and (5) developed and launched an Internet site named TAE Reflection. These processes helped us accomplish our research objective. We have taken the first step in creating a recursive cycle that can facilitate teachers’ personal growth through practical research conducted by the teachers themselves.