Mother tongue and Bilingual education as language resource for international family, schools and NPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80239045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
KUBOTA Mayumi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
NOTSU Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (40218334)
OCHIAI Tomoko  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 研究員 (50624938)
Research Collaborator YOSHITOMI Shizuyo  大阪大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 特任准教授
KITAYAMA Natsuki  関東国際高校, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母語 / 継承語 / バイリンガル教育 / 言語資源 / 教育支援 / 国際家族 / ビデオレター / バイリンガル / ICT / 国際教育支援 / 外国につながるこども / 国際研究者交流 / コミュニケーション / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the language issues of the children of international family, focusing on the bilingual education to maintain their mother tongue/ heritage language and Japanese to nurture them as 'language resource'. We demonstrate how the bilingual competency contributes to their personal cognitive development, wider future possibilities for their careers, stronger family bond, and their capacity to become an active global person.
An innovative teaching method, utilizing Japanese and Vietnamese bilingual video letter created with iPad, was introduced and examined. This method was proved to be effective for enhancing motivation for learning their heritage language. Also we studied how to utilize the multilingual website we created to disseminate the importance of mother tongue/ heritage language education. The study contributes to connect those who are engaged in the support of multicultural children and to strengthen the practical research for the education.