| Project/Area Number |
25370597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO NOBUKO 桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (90337890)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ikeda Tomoko 桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (00232190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 自律学習 / 学習者オートノミー / チュートリアル / ダイナミズム / 教師集団 / 自律 / 教師オートノミー / 活動理論 / 教師チーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese language class "tutorial", which are guided by the basic principle of autonomous learning, were a new teaching format for all teachers in charge. Accordingly, the teachers involved began to prepare and apply syllabi while engaging in ongoing discussions. By tabulating the minutes of these discussions chronologically, it is possible to see how these teachers revisited and modified the notion of "learner autonomy" in their discussions as they put their programs into operation. Moreover, from the details of instructor interviews, it was also suggested that the process by which the tutorials were continued was characterized by an observable cycle in which individual teachers' experiences and opinions were shared and then amplified in practice, leading to the formation of a dynamism that fed back to the individuals concerned.