Development and implementation of a portal site to support children's language acquisition in a multilingual and multicultural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (00216459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポータルサイト / CLD児 / 文化的言語的に多様な背景をもつ子ども / 母語教育 / 継承語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / ノン・フォーマル教育 / 言語力育成 / 文化的、言語的に多様な背景を持つ子ども / ノンフォーマル教育 / 多文化多言語環境 / 母語育成 / 日本語育成 / マルチリンガル / バイリンガル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A portal site “Harmonica”, which is a collection of useful websites links, is built to help persons supporting “Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CLD) Children” and their language development. The site includes about 200 items as the linked pages such as learning materials for mother tongue and Japanese, thought-provoking information on importance of mother tongue, information on supporting groups and institutions operating at home and abroad, reports on study and practice results. These items are classified into six categories of “Kids and Students”, “Parents”, “Researchers”, “Teachers”, “Volunteers” and “Stakeholders” (as of May 2016). Issues to be solved in the future will be 1. Verification on results of awareness campaigns for importance of mother tongue and 2. Systematization of the collected link information.