| Project/Area Number |
25370600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroshi 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60207131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日タイ言語文化交流 / 接触と摩擦 / 対日感情 / 日本人のタイ認識 / 異文化間交流 / 日本語教育史 / 日タイ言語文化学 / 国際文化事業 / タイ人の対日感情 / 日本人のタイ国観 / 言語政策 / タイの日本語教育 / 言語文化接触 / 戦前戦中のタイ事情 / 日タイ言語文化研究 / 言語接触 / 対照研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the modern era there are three stages of notable contacts and frictions between Japan and Thailand in terms of linguistic culture.The first stage is from the 15-yearwar; from the Manchurian Incident(1931) to the end of Great War (1945).The second stage is the period in which rapid economic growth occurred in Japan(1970-1980), when Japanese companies advanced to Thailand in en masse. The Third stage is the period from 2000 onwards, when Japanese subculture and linguistic culture, like anime, spread to ordinary people of Thailand. This study aims to capture the dynamics of Japanese educational history in Thailand as a multilayered social phenomenon, with contacts and frictions in language and culture between the two countries as the base.In this context, we attempt to clarify the new trend in Japanese educational promotion and its various problems, and at the same time, to suggest some of the challenges that need to be tackled in the future.