Study on the reading process by an interactional analysis of retelling by learner pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40207816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
KITANI Naoyuki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30397103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語教育 / 読解 / ペア活動 / 再話 / 相互行為分析 / 授業改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing new activities for Japanese reading classes, this study investigated learners’ reading processes through repeated cycles of 1) a retelling activity, in which learners tell what they have read and understood to their pair partners and check and/or compare each other’s understanding, 2) the collection and analysis of the retelling activity interactions and 3) improved class activities based on information from the analyses. The results showed the retelling activity helped the learners organize and clarify their comprehension. The cycles of classroom activities, analyses and improvement provided information that increased our knowledge about the selection of reading materials, the order of use of materials and effective combinations of classroom activities.