Project/Area Number |
25370604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture (2015-2016) Waseda University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Nanako 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (40579166)
Research Collaborator |
EGO Chikako
EMORI Etsuko
TAKAYAMA Yukimi
TAKE Kazumi
TANAKA Atsuko
TORAMARU Masumi
NAKAYAMA Yuka
MURAKAMI Masumi
MORISAWA Sayuri
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ケース教材 / 教員研修 / ケース・メソッド教授法 / 教材開発 / 問題発見解決能力 / 日本語教育 / ケースメソッド教授法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop case teaching materials for Japanese language instructors and conduct training using them. To begin with, we conducted interviews of Japanese language instructors and then developed case teaching materials from the episodes obtained in the interviews. Next, we arranged the instructors into groups by their experience in Japanese language teaching, had them discuss the contents of the case teaching materials and interviewed them after the discussions. Afterwards, we analyzed what was said in the discussions and interviews, and then revised the case teaching materials and developed more of them. Lastly, we held training for Japanese language instructors, and from analysis of training participant surveys we clarified the effectiveness of activities using the case teaching materials as well as summarized important points in development of the case teaching materials and management of training using the materials.