Japanese language education supporting self-development and career development of learners who grew up in a multilingual situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI FUMI  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, その他(招聘研究員) (00505399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 継承語教育 / 複数言語環境 / キャリア支援 / 教員研修 / カリキュラム / アイデンティティ / 進学支援 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to design Japanese language education that support learners’ self-development and career development. Firstly, through interviewing Japanese language learners, who grew up in a multilingual situation, and their teachers, what kind of Japanese language education is needed was studied. The study also did an observation of language class and interacted with teachers. Based on these results, I designed Japanese language courses. The outcomes from this research have been presented at academic conferences and in the following papers. This study will be continued to design better language courses.