Basic Research on the Universally Designed Japanese Language Proficiency Test in Braille
Project/Area Number |
25370606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMOTO MIHARU 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20212441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASUMI Yukiko 日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10605372)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Megumi 立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (80606070)
KITAGAWA Sachiko 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 研究員 (10550650)
ASANO Yuri 日本国際教育支援協会, 事業部日本語教育普及課, 専門員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視覚障害 / 点字 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 日本語教育 / 日本語能力試験 / インクルーシブ教育 / 授業支援 / 視覚障害者 / 日本語協力試験 / 受験特別措置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at the universal access of the Japanese Language Proficiency Test Braille booklet test. We embarked on the environmental improvement of Japanese language education to learners who are visually impaired, and support the learning process until they take the Japanese Language Proficiency Test exam. As a result of this study, we have created a tuition assistance manual for the sighted Japanese teachers who do not have the knowledge of the education for the visually impaired. The manual web site "to touch, hear, taste Japanese" has been opened to the public.