Social Contribution of Graduates of Japanese Teachers Training Course and Upbringing of Global Talented Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshio  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30261043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITA izumi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
TAKAGI Hiroko  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80241165)
BABA Ryoji  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Research Collaborator UENOYAMA Aya
KATANO Yohei
TEMMA Rie
FURUUCHI Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教員養成課程 / 社会貢献 / グローバル人材 / コミュニケーション / 日本語教師 / 日本語教員養成 / コミュニケーション能力 / 異文化調整能力 / 資質・能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every year many university students graduate from Japanese Teacher Training Course. However, not all the graduates become Japanese teachers. Some get a job in various occupational fields. In this study, we consider the essential qualities and abilities for global society. We also examine the possibilities of success in the global society for graduates of the Japanese Teacher Training Course. As a result, we believe that the graduates with intercultural understanding and effective communication skills have the potentials to be active participants of the global society.