A Longitudinal Study of the Process of Change in Teachers' Beliefs of Non-Native Japanese-Language Teachers Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Tourism
Principal Investigator
TSUBONE YUKARI  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80327733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA IKUMI  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA YOKO
HATTA NAOMI
PRAPA SANGTHONGSUK
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビリーフ / 変容 / ノンネイティブ日本語教師 / タイ / PAC分析 / 縦断的調査 / 複線経路・等至性モデル / 発生の三層モデル / 複線径路・等至性モデル / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Thai Japanese-language teachers’ beliefs on "good Japanese language teachers" and attempts to clarify the process and variables of forming and changing the beliefs. It consists of (1) longitudinal studies on four Thai Japanese-language teachers (two novice teachers and two mid-career ones) , and (2) interviews with four teachers (two mid-career teachers and two experienced ones). The main finding is that while some beliefs remain for long periods, which can be called core beliefs, some temporarily appear on the surface, change or get reinforced, and are affected by various factors at that moment such as the change in position in the organization they belong to and/or levels and classes to teach, and the spread of internet. As for the core beliefs, they show influences from factors such as these teachers' experience as learners, their training as teachers, and comments from their students.