Educational Research and Development for a Collaborative-learning Program to Foster Self-directing Communication Abilities of Japanese and International Undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 直美  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (60635291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAMI Etsuo  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 主任研究員 (30327316)
USAMI Yo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40293245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対話能力 / カリキュラム / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 協同学習 / 教授法 / 評価 / 話し合い能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a collaborative-learning program involving both Japanese and international undergraduates to foster their self-directive communication abilities. To achieve this aim, we video-recorded group discussions where Japanese and international undergraduates were engaged together and analyzed the discussion data to explore the following points: the features of their discussions, similarities and differences in the participants' viewpoints through which they evaluate their discussions, and how the participants' evaluation on their own discussions changed as they kept conducting discussions several times. Based on these analyses, we developed the collaborative-learning program and conducted it on Japanese and international students to examine what improvements should have been made.