Empirical Study on Learning Strategies Using SNS Tools for Beginning Learners of Japanese, and Creation of a Learning Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAWA EUNHEE  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50389699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fumio  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00212324)
NAKABAYASHI Yukiko  四国大学, 文学部, 講師 (70610442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習ストラテジー / 学習環境 / SNS / 初級日本語学習者 / 遠隔授業 / 交流型 / 自立学習支援 / 海外日本語学習者 / 日本語学習環境 / SNSツール / つながり / 教師の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, online communications by learners of Japanese were analyzed. The result showed that through communicating online with native Japanese speakers from the early stages of their studies and thereby increasing their opportunities of encountering natural Japanese, learners gained confidence in using Japanese. Social networking sites in particular make it possible to switch between languages, so learners can be expected to interact proactively with Japanese native speakers from the beginning of their studies. In addition to learners’ independent activities, in order to support learners’ continuing interaction with the native Japanese speakers, instructors must create as many opportunities as possible for learners to interact with native speakers in the classroom, and also establish a structure which is both fun and leads to the development and growth of native Japanese speakers as well.