| Project/Area Number |
25370611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaue Aki 国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 准教授 (90581322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桜木 ともみ 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (80643808)
松岡 知津子 三重大学, 地域人材教育開発機構, 准教授 (60571495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 処理指導 / 指導の効果 / インプット中心 / インプット処理 / 外国語教授法 / 第二言語習得 / 効果的な指導 / 文法項目 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine means of integrating Processing Instruction Theory into Japanese teaching. The following two procedures were conducted and compared in this research. 1) Grammar input followed by speaking practice then listening practice. 2) Grammar input followed by listening practice then speaking practice. The results revealed that both conditions had the same degree of effectiveness of instruction on students. According to Processing Instruction Theory, conducting a listening exercise straight after the Grammar input should be more effective, however, this wasn’t supported with this study.