Making a List of Knoen-and-Unknown Word Collocations for Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kiwamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50439006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Ai  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (10554339)
生馬 裕子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙習得 / コロケーション / 学習リスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a list of known-and-unknown collocations for English learners. This collocational presentation can promote retention and retrieval of the meanings of target words. This study employed the JACET 8000, a reliable vocabulary list for Japanese learners of English. The most frequent 1000 words on the list were used as known words, and the following 3000 less frequent words were used as new target words. Using the data of a reliable corpus, the Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA), the authors extracted (A) known + target collocations and (B) target + known collocations. After discarding unsuitable combinations, they have completed (A) and (B) collocation lists, which includes about 37000 collocations in total.