A comparison of cooperative and collaborative international online language learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagley Eric  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60466472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーチャルエクスチェンジ / 国際協力的オンライン語学学習 / 国際共同的オンライン語学学習 / テレコラボレーション / 英語教育 / バーチュアルエクスチェーンジ / 文化理解 / 語学学習 / Virtual Exchange / 国際協力的なオンライン語学学習 / 国際共同的なオンライン語学学習 / CALL / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a place for students in numerous countries’ high schools, institutions of learning and universities to be linked thus being able to use the language they are studying in real world communicative events and through this, improve their language and cultural competence. Two methods of online language exchanges were used: cooperative and collaborative; and the benefits and utility of each method in relation to improving language learning and cultural understanding were uncovered. “Cooperative international online language exchanges” have students studying English in Japan linked with students studying Japanese in the U.S.A and Australia. “Collaborative international online language exchanges” have students studying English in Japan linked with students studying English in Colombia, Vietnam and or Taiwan.