Project/Area Number |
25370614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SILVA Cecilia N 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40361208)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 多文化 / 異文化 / マルチモダリティ / 教材作成 / マルティモダリティ / 総合的スキル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After literature review and evaluation of current material, we found an insufficient application of intercultural issues in educational material for Spanish at levels Platform, A1 and Access, A2. Thus, we focused on the development of a theoretical framework and managed to design a model based on four concepts: material development, communicative approach in language learning, intercultural communicative competence, and multimodality. Based on the above mentioned theoretical model we were able to print a handbook, produce videos, and develop digital material for the classes of Spanish. The content of the handbook combined language skills with multicultural and intercultural topics adapted to the level, interests and needs of Tohoku University students. We produced educational videos with native speakers to introduce a multiplicity of language varieties and regional customs. Moreover, we designed one digital activity to prompt intercultural discussion using the grammar points in study.