Fundamental studies on factors composed in working memory in the processing of English as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yasuyuki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90282293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 英語 / 注意 / 認知発達 / 記憶 / 選択的注意 / 外国語活動 / 小中接続 / 自動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the cognitive developmental features associated with first (Japanese) and foreign (English) languages, including attentional and selective attention abilities, and language processing in children participating in elementary foreign (English) language activities (5th-9th grades). Basic data were obtained on the effectiveness of English learning in elementary and junior high schools. A total of 566 students participated; their performance on reverse-Stroop tasks, and Stroop tasks using matching responses, was measured. The principal results were as follows: First, attentional abilities for both languages increased commensurate with grade. Second, reverse-Stroop interference rates (indexing selective attention to language) were higher in junior high vs. elementary school students, for both languages. Third, Stroop interference rates (indexing selective attention to colors) were lower in the older junior high school students.