A Basic Reseach on the Compilation of a Japanese-Vietnamese Dictionary -- Particularly on the Use Situation and Semantic Analysis of Sino-Vietnamese Vocabulary --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yutaro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 昭夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
Research Collaborator グエン・バン・フエ
グエン・ティ・ファン・チャー
ディン・ル・ザン
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢越語 / 越製漢語 / 越化漢越要素 / 声調の転換 / 名詞の特定性 / 名詞としての機能性 / 常形漢越要素 / 異形漢越要素 / 言語接触 / 忌避によるバリアント / 地域によるバリアント / 意味特性 / 場面による使い分け / 名詞用法 / 特定性 / 日本語教育 / ベトナム語教育 / 対照言語学 / 語彙習得 / 文法化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that in Vietnamese there are many words which have originated in Chinese and are often called "Sino-Vietnamese words",including Japanese-made Chinese words.Besides,in Vietnamese there are also many Sino-Vienamese words which have been made in Vietnam. The present study discusses the syntactic and semantic properties of the Sino-Vietnamese words currently used in Vietnamese.
On the syntactic properties, we have investigated the compositional patterns of Vietnamese-made Chinese words such as the ones that are due to translation from English, and the syntactic behavior of some Sino-Vietnamese nouns in case they can be used as either nouns or verbs. As to the semantic properties, we have examined the difference in meaning between the two Sino-Vietnamese words used with different tones, as well as the choice between the normal form of a Sino-Vietnamese word and its phonetical variant, in case this word has two possible forms.