Project/Area Number |
25370617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Noriko 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60261723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綾野 誠紀 三重大学, 教養教育機構, 教授 (00222703)
中西 貴行 獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10406019)
岡田 圭子 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90316274)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英文法教育 / CEFR criterial features / 明示的指導法 / 母語転移 / 意識高揚タスク / 言語間の影響 / 受動態 / 明示的教育方法 / 日英語比較 / 項構造情報 / 関係節 / CEFR / 基準特性 / CRタスク / 日英比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the comparative analysis of Japanese and English, the research first identified three constructions which may affect Japanese learners of English (JLE) negatively: illicit object drop, relative clauses, and passives. Then, two surveys and experiments were conducted to confirm the prediction. Transcriptions of Standard Speaking Test were examined and numerous illicit object drops were found in the intermediate level JLEs interviews. Essays written by Intermediate level JLEs at the tertiary level were surveyed and two types of grammatical errors concerning the relative clause construction were identified. Furthermore, two experiments revealed that three types of JELs exist regarding the acquisition of passives. Finally we have provided the ways to instruct the constructions in question explicitly demonstrating the contrastive features of the constructions in each language and tasks which may help JLEs to use the constructions.