Development and Dissemination of DDL Digital Material that Aims for a Comprehensible Grammar Learning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Chikako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Kiyomi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMITA Eiichiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 副署長 (90395020)
UCHIYAMA Masao  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 先進的翻訳技術研究室, 主任研究員 (70293496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / データ駆動型学習 / Data-Driven Learning / DDL / 文法学習 / コミュニケーション能力 / 協同学習 / 正確さ / 語彙・文法学習 / 発見学習 / 気づき / 英語入門期学習者 / タブレットPC / コーパス / 語彙文法学習 / 帰納的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data-driven learning (DDL) was investigated with different-level learners and showed similar positive results. Using specially developed grammar instructions and material for junior and senior high school students, we implemented DDL and traditional grammar instruction to communication-centered classrooms in four schools. Posttest results given one week after instruction showed that the DDL groups performed as well as the traditional groups; however after four weeks, the DDL groups showed higher retention. Students in the DDL groups performed a more detailed analysis on findings unknown grammar rules in the posttests. These findings suggest the use of DDL was effective for learning and retaining knowledge, and for developing students’ ability to explore language rules. It was also found that less teacher intervention during DDL tasks benefitted students Finally, we found that DDL can be used to bridge English education between elementary and junior high school.