Development of Standard VTS Phrases and VTS English learning program based on them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Naoyuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30272727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海事英語 / VTS / e-ラーニング / eラーニング / VTS英語 / コンピュータ支援学習 / VTS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vessel Traffic Service (VTS) is provided in Japanese congested waterways and ports. Standard English phrases for providing VTS have been compiled and a textbook based on these phrases (Introduction to VTS English) was written. Vocabulary items that appear in the phrases were arranged in alphabetical order for different parts of speech (e.g. verbs, nouns, adjectives) in a dictionary format. All of these learning materials have been made available on the internet. Learning materials based on the standard phrases and vocabulary items as well as important grammar rules were posted on the Quizlet, and an online evaluation system of these phrases, words, and grammar rules were produced using a learning platform known as Moodle.