Project/Area Number |
25370621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Yoshinori 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00308701)
NORIZUKI Ken 静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30249247)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / 英語学習支援システム / マウス軌跡情報 / e-ラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A major goal of this study is to develop a practical Web application which will apprehend the critical aspects of solving word-reordering problems (WRPs) by way of the process by which learners solve WRPs, and will help offer exercises appropriate to each individual learner. An important consideration is how to differentiate a confident correct answer from a lucky hunch. The fact of being correct or wrong alone may not always be a true reflection of the ability tested unless the process of the learners’ responses are carefully considered.Among parameters for mouse movements, answer time, stand-still time, and D-C time (elapsed time between a drop and the next click) were found to have the closest relation to learners’ hesitation resulting from uncertainty, or lack of understanding. The relationship was investigated in terms of mouse parameters’ deviation values and their distribution in the box-whisker diagrams. Also, futures tasked to work on have been made clear.