A Fundamental Study for the Development of Shadowing Materials Using Multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Takashi  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 助教 (60549541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80216308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャドーイング / マルチメディア / 口唇動作映像 / 字幕 / 発音 / 視線計測 / 口唇映像 / 明示的発音指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of providing visual information showing a model speaker's lip movements, as well as using English-language captions, on the practice of shadowing. We found that a certain pronunciation can be improved more when the shadowing practitioner looks at a video image of a speaker's lip movements while listening to the speaker’s voice, compared to merely listening to the voice. In addition, analysis of eye-tracking data in the practice of shadowing revealed that presenting captions together with a video of lip movements can distract a learner's attention and cancel out the positive effects of providing visual information.