A new approach to developing teaching materials for engineering students: From JSP to ESP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yukie  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20293251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESP / JSP / 教材開発 / 語彙教育 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vocabulary plays an important role in ESP (English for Specific Purposes). However, it is not easy for many of Japanese engineering students to master the vocabulary needed for reading academic papers. This is mainly because the students, especially first-year students, do not have enough knowledge in the target field. Just choosing the vocabulary from English papers and presenting them to the students is not necessarily effective.
Therefore, we attempted a completely new approach to selection of English engineering vocabulary to be learned. We developed two kinds of corpora: Japanese engineering textbook corpus and English engineering textbook corpus. By analyzing those corpora, obtaining Japanese and English academic word frequencies, and statistically integrating them, we finally succeeded in choosing the English engineering vocabulary that Japanese college students need to learn first.