A pedagogical framework based on dynamic assessment in English language teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TATSUHIRO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (10240293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
MATSUI Kaori  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70421237)
TAYLOR Mark  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (40514443)
YASUKAWA Keiko  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20636352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイナミック・アセスメント / 社会文化的理論 / 英語教育学 / 会話分析 / 教室のディスコース / 授業研究 / ダイナミック・アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the application and effectiveness of dynamic assessment (DA) in the EFL classrooms. DA has been developed based on Vygotsky's theories of human development (i.e. Sociocultural Theory), which insists that human development is possible with the provision of mediation by the experts or peers in a particular activity. In this study EFL lessons were implemented by middle school teachers, who share the framework of DA with the researchers. DA and Interactions in the lessons were analyzed with Conversation Analysis. The results showed that DA is a pedagogically effective way of assisting learners' development even in the whole class situations or in the group work situations. Also the study revealed the processes in which students actively participated in the conversation with the teachers and shaped Zone of Proximal Development in a collaborative way.