Research on Integrated Activities for Input Enrichment by Means of Graded Readers and Post-reading Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IMAI NORIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部 人文社会科学系 人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (30510292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA HIDEYUKI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40128434)
KUDO YOUJI  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60509173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / リーディング / pushed input / Focused Greaded Readers / 後置修飾 / 前置詞句の後置修飾 / Graded Readers / インプット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to attempt to enhance input enrichment for L2 development of Japanese learners by means of the use of Focused Graded Readers (FGRs) and post-reading activities (post-task). The purpose of the research was to attempt to ameliorate the difficulties encountered due to the very limited exposure to English outside the classroom in the current English as a Foreign Language learning environment in Japan. As the focus for the research, prepositional phrases were selected to be a target structure, since this grammar item is considered to be one of the most difficult for Japanese learners to acquire.
The research concluded that Japanese learners (junior high school students) managed to learn the target structure implicitly through reading a text in which prepositional phrases appeared comparatively often. We suggest that it is necessary for students to be given reading texts which contain a frequent appearance of the specific target structure.