A Study of Raising Learners' autonomy by e-learning materials based on 3 Round System Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Shinji  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (70233393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣江 顕  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (20369119)
奥田 阿子  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 助教 (60631249)
コリンズ ウィリアム  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10346942)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Masazumi
UTSUNOMIYA Yuzuru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3 ラウンド システム / e-learning / オートノミー育成 / TOEIC / G-TELP / 回帰分析 / アンケート分析 / 教材作成 / 3 STEP 教材作成 / テスト開発 / TOEIC テスト / リスニング力向上 / G-TELP試験 / アンケート調査 / 3ラウンド・システム教材 / 学習者オートノミー / 発信型教材 / リスニング向上 / TOEIC-IP / 3ラウンド・システム教材 / 学習者オートノミーの育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2012 the e-learning materials named Listen to Me! were introduced in our university. They are very effective when it comes to improving listening comprehension skill. To improve English proficiency, all the first-year and second-year students are required to learn these materials as compulsory outside the classroom. We collected the data yielded from TOEIC and G-TELP from 2012 to 2016 and reported the results, showing how effective these materials are when they are learned outside their classrooms.
At the same time, the questionnaires relating to learners' autonomy were analyzed and the results were reported. Considering the students' current autonomy and their requests asking for the beginner material, we produced a new one named "Campus Tour" and provide it with students as a CD-ROM disk drive.