The Development of an Online Self-Study Vocabulary Learning Program to Promote Network Building of L2 Lexical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Orita Mitsuru  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (60270386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Kazumi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
KAMIMOTO Tadamitsu  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20152861)
YOSHII Makoto  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
LAVIN R・S  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70347699)
MURASATO Yasuaki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90229980)
KOBAYASHI Kei  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系基礎数理グループ, 助教 (90465922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙獲得 / 心内(心的)辞書 / ネットワーク構造 / コア語 / クラスター語 / 変容 / オンライン英単語学習プログラム / 仕分け課題 / 心内辞書(心的辞書) / クラスター化 / オンライン学習 / 仕分課題 / メンタルレキシコン / 単語仕分け課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we developed the Word Cluster Master Program (WCMP), an online self-study English vocabulary learning program to deepen the L2 lexical knowledge of Japanese EFL learners at college level and promote network building in their mental lexicons. The program contains 12 units, each of them with four to five “study clusters.” A study cluster is composed of a core word (basic English verb) and five cluster words, verbs semantically related to the core. The menu for learning starts with Presentation introducing a “study cluster”, followed by Self-Diagnosis, Learning, and then Reinforcement. Students work with WCMP on PCs inside and outside the English classroom. It was confirmed that the self-study vocabulary learning program was effective in promoting the deepening and restructuring of the target lexical knowledge.