Fundamental Study of English for Medicine: ICT-Based Integrative Material Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (20189765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Tomo  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (90315440)
TOREMARCO John  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (60389096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESP / 医学英語 / 看護英語 / 医学語語構成分析 / 痛み、症状分析 / 看護英語教科書出版 / 医学英語教育 / 専門語彙の語構成 / 教材開発 / テクスト分析 / 略語の選択 / 語構成 / 読解文 / 聴解文 / TBI / EMP / EAP / EGAP / Doctor-patient talks / Medical terminology / Symptoms / Pains / 夏期集中講座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, this study summarized the following items in English for medicine: such as 'word structure' in English for medicine, basic symptoms, pains, fundamental knowledge of medicine, and doctor-patient, or nurse-patinet talks in hospital. These items were finally included into a textbook and published in First Aid!: Integrative approach to English for Nursing by Kinseido Publishing Co. Then secondly, the author of the textbook made oral presentation twice in Japan: one for English for Medicine at Seinan Gakuin University (JACET), and the other for English for Nursing at Kumamoto University (JACET) conferences. He also made his oral presentation in an International Conference in Malasia in 2014.