Effects of shadwoing and elicited imitation on L2 spontaneous speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Emiko  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (30533624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二言語習得 / EFL / スピーキング / 練習 / シャドーイング / 誘出模倣 / L2スピーキング / 教授法 / 自発発話 / シャド-イング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the effects of shadowing (repeat model audio right after it is heard) and elicited imitation (repeat the whole sentence after a three-second pause) on the complexity, accuracy and fluency of spontaneous speech of lower intermediate level English learners. The results indicate that fluency and sentence length improved significantly while the accuracy remained the same. This means that oral practices for beginning level learners do not necessarily have to be communicative; practices like these without much interaction can improve fluency and complexity.