Learning and Teaching World Englishes through Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Michiyo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50259420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Manabu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00257817)
KOBAYASHI Megumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50339587)
DEGUCHI Natsumi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80516138)
NOGUCHI Yuko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80128769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Akiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00296203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界諸英語 / World Englishes / 映画英語教育 / 日本英語 / イギリス英語 / アメリカ英語 / アイルランド英語 / 韓国の英語 / インドの英語 / シンガポールの英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research were published through four books including "Learning about World Englishes through Films" (M. Yamaguchi et al. 2013, in Japanese) and "On Board for More World Adventures" (M. Kobayashi et al. 2015, in Japanese). 5 papers were published in academic journals and 6 papers were read at conferences. Two film showings accompanied by the director's lecture were organized, and one symposium on Japanese English in the era of World Englishes was held. The analysis of films using World Englishes are now published on our website,Learning World Englishes through Films at http://eureka.kpu.ac.jp/~myama/worldenglishes/