Creation and verification of Chinese teaching materials with audio in epub
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Fumiyo  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90305607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Tetsu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国語 / 電子書籍 / EPUB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I created Chinese teaching materials with audio for Japanese beginners in epub, an open standard format for ebooks, and released them on the Internet.
I verified environments in which teachers can create epub materials for free or at a low cost and provided documents and resources about the viewing and creation of epub materials on the Internet. I held a number of workshops to promote teachers to create epub materials and provided on the Internet documents and resources handed out at the workshops.