Making of an evaluating system for English learners' productive skills and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Uemura Toshihiko  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50176640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIMARU Naomi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部英米学科, 准教授 (10593337)
KARATSU Rie  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (60458114)
YAMAUCHI Hisako  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (70200582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCEFR / 多読用英語リーダー / 新JACET8000 / 英語多読用リーダー / 英語発信語彙リスト / Criterion / OPIc / learner corpora / Vantage / Threshold / Waystage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at making a system which evaluates English learners' productive knowledge. Based on large spoken corpora, English graded reader texts and other related English text data, several frequency-based wordlists were compiled, and compared with the new JACET List of 8000 Basic Words (new JACET800). A close examination suggested that the top 3000 words of the new JACET8000, JACET3000, could be used as the lexical base when English learners' productive vocabulary is evaluated. Students' English writing and criterial features of Hawkins & Filipovic (2012) were compared to make a list of distinctive properties which represent levels of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR), and which range from A2 to C1. Our tentative conclusion is that JACET3000 and the CEFR distinguishing syntactic level markers are two core components on which the productive knowledge and skills of English learners are evaluated.