Nurturing individuals who express opinions internationally: Developing E-framework to assist individual English self-study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroya  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70521946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 外国語語彙学習 / 語彙学習方略 / e-ポートフォリオ / eラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 語彙学習 / 学習方略 / 電子ポートフォリオ / 英語語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To help Japanese university EFL learners sustain their vocabulary learning and develop their English proficiency so that they can express their own opinions in English internationally, this study developed an e-portfolio system that allows learners to record and save the target words they encounter online, to search for them in online dictionaries, to practice them in several ways including written and oral rehearsals, and to share their own output with peers. The system also provides learners with multimedia materials combined with computer-mediate communication functions to give them ample opportunities to express their own ideas among peers. The system is now employed as one of the major functions on a learning management system at large-scale higher education institutions in Japan as well as made available to the public online.