Development of an English writing textbook for acquiring active communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumiaki  八戸工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20316342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tetsunori  東北工業大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (40265137)
SAITO Akihiro  八戸工業大学, 基礎教育研究センター, 講師 (90632084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英作文 / 教材開発 / 英語テキスト開発 / 英語コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション能力 / リメディアル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have compiled a prototype textbook in English writing which will relieve the Japanese students’ fear of making mistakes in English communication. In order to let them construct a syntactically correct sentence easily and confidently, the textbook emphasizes the word order. By repeatedly using the simplified sentence style composed of S + V (+ O/C + how + where + when), the learners naturally get accustomed to the basic structure of English. We also put much stress on the word cluster. The three out of five chapters of the textbook show the way to compose phrases and clauses for the purpose of letting the students understand and use a longer sentence properly. The post hoc comparison of the test scores of control and treatment groups indicated a significant difference, with the effect sizes both being ‘large’ (Cohen’s d = .77). The post hoc student survey also revealed clearly the participants’ quite favorable attitudes to the use of the textbook.