Project/Area Number |
25370649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shien 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKINO Masaki 近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (90581174)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リメディアル / 英語教育 / 能力帰属意識 / 努力帰属意識 / 所属の欲求 / 自己効力感 / 外国語教育 / リメディアル教育 / 協同学習 / マズローの欲求の階層 / 反復練習 / 倦怠感 / 英語リメディアル / 自己有能感 / 文法の内在化 / グローバル / 教材の楽しさ / 学習環境の整備 / 学習者への動機づけ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In English developmental education, relearning the contents of middle and high schools was clarified that it does not raise substantial effect. The reason why an individual student becomes an unprepared student is that his self-esteem becomes low. He feels that he is hardly cable because he does not have enough ability to study English. In oder to raise his self-esteem, there are two factors. One factor is a teacher. To be motivated implies that one desires to be in the classroom and to study with a teacher and classmates. When one’s intention to learn is set, learning starts. Unless his or her mind to learn is set, learning cannot progress. as it is human nature to seek company of those who like us. Therefore, if a teacher likes a student, he can have a will to study with the teacher. Materials for students with low willingness to grow up through learning should be fun. Unless the material is fun, they will not study. Therefore, this project has created a textbook named Fun Time.