Self-Learing Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKAO  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60328010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Donald Cherry  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40412340)
Bruno Peyron  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50296901)
Frederic Andres  国立情報研究所, 准教授 (90332155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCALL / e-Learning / Webアプリケーション / 自律学習 / Silent way / e-Leaning / 反転授業 / e-ラーニング / Android
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to create a platform for mobile tablet devices that could reproduce all aspects of linguistic structures, from phonemes to sentences. Focusing on Japanese as the learners’ target language, the researchers aimed to establish a system of interactive, task-based learning activities that could be used outside the classroom, as well as for review of classroom work. Using the platform created by this research project, learners move from simpler “student function” activities to broader task-selection activities, which encourages the learners to become more autonomous and independent as they select from among twelve different blocks of exercises to suit their study needs. In addition, researchers included a phonetic learning support system to help learners focus on the target language phonemes.