The Compilation and Use of Japanese-English Parallel Corpus to Enhance Japanese Senior High School and University Students' Skills to Express Themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Shigeyuki  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60459302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) P.J.L Rowland  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (40307161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日英パラレルコーパス / bilingual corpus / parallel corpus / 英語で言いたいことが言えるようになる / コミュニケーション能力の育成 / 表現能力の育成 / 現場型リサーチの研究 / Bilingual Corpus / EasyConc.fmp12 / EasyConc.xlsm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my English classes at senior high school and university, I frequently encouraged my students to talk about their holiday experiences with their classmates in English. Every time after these activities, the students were asked to write in Japanese anything that they were unable to express in English. Then a native speaker of English and I translated the Japanese expressions into English. I matched each Japanese expression with its English translation on an Excel spreadsheet. In my research I called this database the Japanese-English Parallel Corpus for Japanese learners of English. Several different retrieval functions were incorporated into this corpus and EasyConc.fmp12, EasyConc.xlsm, EasyConc_tagged.xlsm were developed. FlashCard.fmp12 for vocabulary software was also developed. Finally, I proposed how to use this software in order to make teaching materials.