Development of an Online English Writing System for Supporting Autonomous and Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
Kushima Chizuko  津田塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80623876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI YASUHITO  神奈川大学, 総合理学研究所, 研究員 (50552999)
TAJIKA HIROKO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80188268)
KISHI NOBUKO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50245990)
SONODA KATSUHIDE  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (70113694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオンライン協調学習 / 学習コミュニティ / 英語ライティング / 自律学習 / 気づき / コーパス言語学 / ライティング / 協調学習 / eラーニング / consciousness raising / model / ピアレスポンス / 英語教育 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents how Japanese learners of English interact with each other within the learning communities which have been developed and managed on a Web-based English writing environment. The writing system is divided into two areas: one for collaborative learning, and the other for practice in writing English composition. A virtual member, or a bot, participates in the writing system, which automatically presents model writing, in order to lead students to follow steps properly in their writing processes. The system was used in several English writing courses at a university. The results of questionnaire surveys of the participants and a comparative analysis of each writing has shown that the bot’s writing helps learners increase their awareness of expressions and sentence structures and promotes writing activities as scaffolding as well as the peer writing. These findings lead us to believe that our system supports autonomous and collaborative learning in synchronous learning.