A corpus-based study of English tense, aspect, voice, and modals for pedagogical purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuko  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (20350499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Masahiro  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90279042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 言語教育のための英文法 / 時制 / 相 / 態 / 助動詞 / 教材分析 / 英文法指導 / 学習者コーパス分析 / ネイティヴスピーカーコーパス分析 / 日本人英語学習者英語使用傾向分析 / 学習英文法研究 / 英文法指導法研究 / 学習者英語使用傾向 / 学習英文法 / 英文法指導法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our corpus search has found Japanese students’ tendencies in their use of English tenses, aspect, active and passive voice, and modals by analysing and comparing Japanese learners’ corpora, textbook and teaching material corpora, and native speakers’ corpora. Based on the corpus findings, we discussed what to teach about the grammatical items in classrooms in order to help students to acquire their use and have effective communication in daily lives. We also suggested improvement in teaching contents of the grammatical items and development of English textbooks reflecting real English usage.