THe Development of Pedagogy for Cue-cards English Conversation Practice Based on Thinking Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Atsuko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (90618373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Carreira, Matsuzaki Junko  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (40454186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思考型キューカード学習法 / 暗記学習代替法 / 動詞キューワード / 自律学習 / 言語能力 / 思考型英会話学習法 / 暗記代替学習法 / 思考型英会話練習法 / キューワード / 動詞 / 先行研究 / 第1回予備調査実施 / ハワイ国際教育学会発表 / 論文掲載 / 第2回予備調査実施 / 本実験準備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“English Conversation Practice Based on Thinking Ability” which is originally designed for English speaking practice is characterized by using the power of verbs.We assume that verbs can work as a trigger to build up a sentence and play a critical role in language study.The purpose of our study is to seek and develop an alternative learning methods to rote learning.The method designed in this study is aiming to lead a learner to concentrate on building a sentence, emphasizing not to memorize words, phrases and sentences by rote. We assume that this approach is based on autonomous thinking ability of human beings as one of linguistic ability of human beings. In this study, we conducted some practical experiments to verify the adequacy of our pedagogy and developed a teaching method. As the result, we can find that our method leads high learning efficiency and the student's workload is reduced.