From Active Classroom Learning to Extracurricular Informal Language Learning: The Role of Virtual Cultural Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kiyomi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (60596633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ELWOOD James  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (00400614)
WRIGH Brent  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (80649426)
Research Collaborator ORR Barron  アリゾナ大学, Office of Arid Lands Studies, 教授
UOTATE Yasuo  フロリダ大学, Department of African and Asian Languages and Literatures, マスター講師
MATSYHASHI Yuka  ネバダ大学, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsinformal learning / Web 2.0 / EFL / JFL / SNS / telecollaboration / active learning / language Education / collaborative work / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 言語教育 / インフォーマルラーニング / Web2.0テクノロジー / アクティブラーニング / 恊働学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored a language exchange activity between university EFL learners in Japan and JEL learners in the U.S., conducted via Web 2.0 technology. This project aimed to stimulate students to reach beyond active classroom learning to informal learning outside the classroom. To this end, the authors developed an approach to encourage informal language learning through the use of Web 2.0 applications that facilitate communication and social networking. The data comprises questionnaire responses collected before and after the project, as well as reflection log entries from the treatment groups. The data indicate learners who were in the treatment groups were able to raise their motivation, international postures, and intercultural competences. The results suggest that the utilizing online applications such as Facebook encourages students to create a rich and vibrant learning environment, and provides the opportunity for language exchange with native speakers.