Effects of reading questions on EFL learners' comprehension of expository texts in critical reading instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Isaji Tsunehisa  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20586482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーディング指導 / 説明文読解 / 批判的思考力 / クリティカル・リーディング / 読解発問 / 事実情報の理解度 / 英語リーディング指導 / 読みの目的 / 読解ストラテジーの認識 / 深い読み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this study suggest (1 ) reading a passage critically enhance learners to construct their opinions on the content, (2) inferential and evaluative questions lead learners both to deep comprehension and critical reading, and (3) the reading lessons, consisting of the three stages: (a ) grasping the outline of the passage using fact-finding questions, (b) arriving at a deep understanding of the passage by asking inferential questions, and (c) considering the passage by answering and creating questions about the content, improve the students’ critical thinking ability significantly.